Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Maintaining your privacy is really, really important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how Mailosaur collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to that information.

When we refer to “Mailosaur”, we mean Mailosaur Ltd, a company registered in England & Wales (#07999725) whose registered address is Sg House, 6 St Cross Road, Winchester, Hampshire SO23 9HX, United Kingdom.

Mailosaur acts as the controller or processor of your information, as explained in more detail in the “Identifying the Data Controller and Processor” section below.

Table of Contents

Applicability Of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Mailosaur’s online software, testing tools and platform, including the associated Mailosaur mobile and desktop applications (collectively, the “Services”), mailosaur.com and other Mailosaur websites (collectively, the “Websites”) and other interactions (e.g., customer service inquiries, webinars, user conferences, etc.) you may have with Mailosaur. If you do not agree with the terms, do not access or use the Services, Websites or any other aspect of Mailosaur’s business.

The Policy forms part of the overall agreement that governs delivery, access and use of the Services (the “Terms of Service”), including the processing of any messages, files or other content submitted through Services accounts (collectively, “Customer Data”). The organization (e.g., your employer or another entity or person) that entered into the Terms of Service (“Customer”) controls their instance of the Services (their “Account”) and any associated Customer Data. If you have any questions about specific Account settings and privacy practices, please contact the Customer whose Account you use.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party applications or software that integrate with the Services through the Mailosaur platform (“Third Party Services”), or any other third party products, services or businesses.

Information We Collect And Receive

Mailosaur may collect and receive Customer Data and other information and data (“Other Information”) in a variety of ways:

Generally, no one is under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide any Customer Data or Other Information (collectively, “Information”). However, certain Information is collected automatically and, if some Information, such as Account setup details, is not provided, we may be unable to provide the Services.

How We Use Information

Customer Data will be used by Mailosaur in accordance with Customer instructions, including any applicable terms in the Terms of Service and the Customer’s use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. Mailosaur is a processor of Customer Data and the Customer is the controller. Customer may, for example, use the Services to grant and remove access to an Account, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove Customer Data and otherwise apply its policies to the Services.

Mailosaur uses Other Information as part of our legitimate interests in operating our Services, Websites and business. More specifically, Mailosaur uses Other Information:

If Information is aggregated or de-identified so it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, Mailosaur may use it for any business purpose. To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data.”

Data Retention

Mailosaur will retain Customer Data in accordance with a Customer’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Terms of Service and Customer’s use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. Customer may be able to customise its retention settings and apply those customised settings at server level or other level. The deletion of Customer Data and other use of the Services by Customer may result in the deletion and/or de-identification of certain associated Other Information. For more detail, please contact dpo@mailosaur.com. Mailosaur may retain Other Information pertaining to you for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This may include keeping your Other Information after you have deactivated your account for the period of time needed for Mailosaur to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

How We Share And Disclose Information

This section describes how Mailosaur may share and disclose Information. Customers determine their own policies and practices for the sharing and disclosure of Information, and Mailosaur does not control how they or any other third parties choose to share or disclose Information.

Security

Mailosaur takes security of data very seriously. Mailosaur works hard to protect Other Information you provide from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the Other Information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology. To learn more about current practices and policies regarding security and confidentiality of the Services, please see our Security Practices. Given the nature of communications and information processing technology, Mailosaur cannot guarantee that Information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

Age Limitations

To the extent prohibited by applicable law, Mailosaur does not allow use of our Services and Websites by anyone younger than 16 years old. If you learn that anyone younger than 16 has unlawfully provided us with personal data, please contact us and we will takes steps to delete such information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Mailosaur may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, Mailosaur will provide additional notice, such as via email or through the Services. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should deactivate your Services account. Contact the Customer if you wish to request the removal of Personal Data under their control.

International Data Transfers Privacy Shield And Contractual Terms

Mailosaur may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than the one in which you live. In order to ensure adequate protection for your data, we will only ever use partners and suppliers who maintain data within the European Union or Switzerland, or comply with either the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield or European Union Model Clauses.

Data Protection Officer

To communicate with our Data Protection Officer, please email dpo@mailosaur.com.

Identifying The Data Controller And Processor

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. In general, Customer is the controller of Customer Data. In general, Mailosaur is the processor of Customer Data and the controller of Other Information. Mailosaur Ltd, is a company registered in England & Wales (#07999725) and is the controller of Other Information and a processor of Customer Data relating to Authorized Users who use Accounts established for Customers.

Your Rights

Individuals located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area, have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your Services account. If you cannot use the settings and tools, contact Customer for additional access and assistance.

To the extent that Mailosaur’s processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Mailosaur relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. Mailosaur may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes and you have a right to object to Mailosaur’s use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to (i) restrict Mailosaur’s use of Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is Mailosaur’s lead supervisory authority in the European Union. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and believe we maintain your Personal Data within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority:

UK Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF United Kingdom

Phone: 0303 123 1113 Fax: 01625 524 510 Email: info@ico.org.uk

Mailosaur Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z3554772.

Contacting Mailosaur

Please also feel free to contact Mailosaur if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Mailosaur’s practices, or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights. You may contact us at support@mailosaur.com.